Accident Summary Nr: 170725865 - Employee's finger amputated by unguarded hydraulic press

Accident Summary Nr: 170725865 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 05/04/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11189317806/04/199333120Valley Industries

Abstract: On May 4, 1993, Employee #1, a machine operator, sustained a partial amputation of his left index finger. He was holding a 2 inch square by 6 1/2 inch high receiver tube (1/4-inch thick steel) vertically while activating the 3,000 psi hydraulic press that swedges the corners of the receiver tube with a mandrell. He had his finger draped over the top outside edge of the receiver tube and also was holding a collar on the outside of tube, when the upper ring on the mandrell pressed down on his finger. The receiver tube is used for towing purposes and is eventually mounted on trucks or cars. The press was not guarded.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, MANDREL, POINT OF OPERATION, HYDRAULIC PRESS, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111893178 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators