Accident Summary Nr: 170725865 - Employee's finger amputated by unguarded hydraulic press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111893178 | 06/04/1993 | 3312 | 0 | Valley Industries |
Abstract: On May 4, 1993, Employee #1, a machine operator, sustained a partial amputation of his left index finger. He was holding a 2 inch square by 6 1/2 inch high receiver tube (1/4-inch thick steel) vertically while activating the 3,000 psi hydraulic press that swedges the corners of the receiver tube with a mandrell. He had his finger draped over the top outside edge of the receiver tube and also was holding a collar on the outside of tube, when the upper ring on the mandrell pressed down on his finger. The receiver tube is used for towing purposes and is eventually mounted on trucks or cars. The press was not guarded.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111893178 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |