Accident Summary Nr: 170725840 - Employee injured when hand is caught in in-running rolls
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111891115 | 05/05/1993 | 2655 | 0 | Nelson Ball Paper Products Inc |
Abstract: On February 19, 1993, Employee #1, the slitter operator, was trying to adjust the slitter machine that was rewinding and slitting a paper roll into smaller rolls. At the same time that he was using a screw driver to make adjustments, he was using a paper cutter to cut an area where the paper was overlapping from two rolls. This placed Employee #1 in close proximity to the unguarded in-running rolls. Both hands became caught in the rolls. His left index finger was amputated and his right arm was fractured.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111891115 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Rolling machine operators |