Accident Summary Nr: 170725766 - Employee breaks toe when foot is caught by outrigger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111887535 | 03/31/1993 | 7532 | 0 | Bcn Truck & Auto Body & Paint |
Abstract: At around 6:00 p.m. on March 3, 1993, Employee #1 was cleaning a box on the right rear of a truck at the shop. The owner was working on the other side of the truck. When the owner raised the outrigger on his side, the other side tipped downward and the outrigger caught Employee #1's left foot against the ground. He was taken to Sutter Davis Hospital for treatment of a broken left big toe. He was treated and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111887535 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |