Accident Summary Nr: 170725733 - One employee killed, one injured when carport collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111888392 | 05/14/1993 | 1522 | 0 | W. A. Rose Company |
Abstract: At around 10:30 a.m on May 14, 1993, Employee #1, a carpenter, and Employee #2, a foreman, were working on one of several carports being repaired. The process involved removing the old 4 in. by 4 in. posts and replacing them, one at a time, with temporary 4 in. by 4 in. posts. The employees had replaced both rear posts and the right front post, and had installed cross-bracing at the rear as well as single diagonal bracing on the left and right sides. Employee #2 was on the stepladder trying to install cross-bracing on the front side and Employee #1 was apparently working at ground level when the carport roof came down. Employee #1 suffered severe chest injuries and died three days later at Mt. Diablo Hospital. Employee #2 had three broken ribs, a broken pelvis, and a separated shoulder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111888392 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 111888392 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |