Accident Summary Nr: 170725725 - Employee's foot caught in conveyor system

Accident Summary Nr: 170725725 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 11/16/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11188463111/20/199252110Antioch Building Materials Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 was working within an enclosed pit area containing an unguarded end pulley of a conveyor system that carries gravel upward approximately 100 feet for further processing. He had been assigned by his supervisor to clean the accumulated gravel overspill from the floor back onto the conveyor. As he was completing his task, his left foot became entangled in the energized, running, unguarded conveyor. He attempted to pull the emergency trip cord, which runs the length of the conveyor, but it did not function. As a result, he suffered severe lacerations and the amputation of his left heel.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, WORK RULES, CLEANING, CAUGHT BY, EMERGENCY STOP, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, LOCKOUT, CONVEYOR, ENTANGLED, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111884631 Hospitalized injury Amputation Construction laborers