Accident Summary Nr: 170725691 - Employee injured in fall from oil tank
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111746053 | 02/04/1993 | 4212 | 0 | Erickson Enterprises |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Erickson Enterprises, climbed the access steps to a platform behind the cab of a tractor to hook up the hydraulic lines from the tractor to a trailer. When he finished, he stepped on the oil reservoir tank, which was slippery due to oil accumulation and rain. He lost his balance and fell 42 in. to the ground, fracturing his pelvis. He was taken to Brookside Hospital in San Pablo, where professional help was rendered. He was admitted to the hospital and was released after three days to his home for rest and recuperation. He returned periodically to the hospital for further medical attention.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111746053 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |