Accident Summary Nr: 170725592 - Employee burned by spent acid discharge

Accident Summary Nr: 170725592 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 10/17/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11188831911/17/199242120Fisher Transport

Abstract: At around 12:30 p.m. on October 17, 1992, Employee #1 was unloading spent acid from a tank truck into a storage tank at Rhone-Poulenc Basic Chemicals Co. in Martinez, CA. After unloading the spent acid, he closed the valves at the rack and on top of the tank truck. He removed the 4 flange bolts and disconnected the liquid line. As he picked up the blank cap to cover the flange, the cap accidentally hit the valve handle and spent acid squirted out of the flange onto his legs and face. He immediately ran to the emergency shower/eyewash on the rack. He was taken to Brookside Hospital for 2nd- and 3rd-degree burns.

Keywords: TANK TRUCK, WORK RULES, VALVE, CHEMICAL BURN, FACE, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE, CHEMICAL, INATTENTION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111888319 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported