Accident Summary Nr: 170725584 - Employee's toes injured when caught under tilt-frame

Accident Summary Nr: 170725584 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 08/19/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11188827710/27/199242120Valley Waste Management

Abstract: At around 1:00 p.m. on August 19, 1992, Employee #1, of Valley Waste Management, was at the Martinez Transfer Station trying to remove the tarp from the dumpster on his tilt-frame truck. He saw one end of the tarp's rope caught in the winch. To release the rope, he went inside the cab and raised the tilt-frame bed and lowered the dumpster by about 4 or 5 feet. He then set the control to lower the bed and went out to remove the tarp. As he was up behind the cab taking out the tarp, his right foot was caught under the tilt-frame, which was not completely resting on the truck frame. He was taken to J. Muir Medical Center for crushed and broken toes.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CAUGHT BY, CRUSHED, DUMP TRUCK, TOE, TILT-FRAME HOIST, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111888277 Hospitalized injury Fracture Garbage collectors