Accident Summary Nr: 170725568 - Employee injured jumping off an out-of-control roller

Accident Summary Nr: 170725568 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 09/03/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11188815210/02/199216110Graham Contractors

Abstract: At around 10:00 a.m. on September 3, 1992, Employee #1 was driving a Hyster pneumatic roller from one job site to another. While driving downhill, he applied the brakes but could not control the gathering speed of the roller. He tried to shift the gear into reverse, but the roller did not slow down. He then tried again unsuccessfully to guide the wheels against the curb. At this point, he jumped from the roller. Employee #1 suffered a head laceration, broken left foot, and bruised right side and left hip. He was taken to John Muir Hospital in Walnut Creek, CA.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, BRAKE, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, FALL, LOST CONTROL, MECH MALFUNCTION, SLOPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111888152 Hospitalized injury Fracture Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators