Accident Summary Nr: 170725550 - Employee's knees broken in fall from sugar tank
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111888046 | 08/13/1992 | 2062 | 0 | California And Hawaiian Sugar Company |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 a.m. on February 26, 1992, Employee #1, of California and Hawaii Sugar Co., went from the seventh floor to the sixth floor of the sugar refinery. A foot valve, about 11 feet high, was stuck in the closed position. Employee #1 climbed a stepladder to help open the valve. Even with a coworker on the seventh floor trying to open the valve manually, the valve would not open. Employee #1 came down from the stepladder and stepped on top of the sugar tank. Walking on top of the tank, Employee #1 slipped on syrup and water and fell between the tank and the vent cover. Employee #1 was taken to Doctors Hospital in Pinole, CA, for treatment of two broken knees.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111888046 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |