Accident Summary Nr: 170725535 - One employee killed and one injured purging pipeline
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111995502 | 07/29/1992 | 4612 | 486110 | Texaco Trading & Transportation, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2, of Texaco Trading and Transportation, Inc., were discharging crude oil under 360 psi nitrogen pressure into a vacuum truck to purge a pipeline approximately 2 miles long. The discharge pipes on the vacuum truck had been modified to accept the vacuum hose. The vacuum hose male connector broke, releasing crude oil and nitrogen. Employees #1 and #2, who were between the vacuum truck and the discharge point, were struck. Employee #1 died of oil inhalation and pulmonary edema. Employee #2 suffered oil inhalation and broken bones, lacerations, and cuts. Inadequate work practices and inadequate purging design caused this accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111995502 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 111995502 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |