Accident Summary Nr: 170725527 - Employee burned from chemical spill

Accident Summary Nr: 170725527 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 04/02/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11199595703/05/199287310Bio Genex Lab

Abstract: While phosphorus trichloride was being transferred at Bio Genex Lab, a beaker broke, resulting in contact between the spilled phosphorus trichloride and ice. The solution also spilled out of the lab hood onto the floor. Employee #1's leg, foot, and arm came into contact with the phosphorus trichloride. She was assisted by coworkers and taken to the shower. Employee #1 was treated at the hospital for second-degree burns and released. The area was evacuated and the fire department performed the cleanup.

Keywords: CHEMICAL BURN, SPILL, ARM, CHEMICAL, FOOT, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111995957 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Chemists, except biochemists