Accident Summary Nr: 170725527 - Employee burned from chemical spill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111995957 | 03/05/1992 | 8731 | 0 | Bio Genex Lab |
Abstract: While phosphorus trichloride was being transferred at Bio Genex Lab, a beaker broke, resulting in contact between the spilled phosphorus trichloride and ice. The solution also spilled out of the lab hood onto the floor. Employee #1's leg, foot, and arm came into contact with the phosphorus trichloride. She was assisted by coworkers and taken to the shower. Employee #1 was treated at the hospital for second-degree burns and released. The area was evacuated and the fire department performed the cleanup.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111995957 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Chemists, except biochemists |