Accident Summary Nr: 170725519 - Employee injured in scaffold collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 170725519 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 09/28/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11188621409/30/199216220Dan Caputo Company

Abstract: Employee #1, an apprentice carpenter for Dan Caputo Co., and a carpenter coworker were working from a scaffold at a height of 20 ft. The foreman and four other employees were positioned across from them on the opposite side of the form. The working platform collapsed due to improper securing. Employee #1, not having his lanyard attached to a substantial member of the structure, plummeted to the earth. He suffered a fractured wrist, lacerations, contusions, and multiple bruises. 911 was called and Employee #1 was transported to John Muir Hospital in Walnut Creek, CA. The coworker, whose lanyard was also unattached, managed to grab part of the wall and did not fall.

Keywords: FRACTURE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, LACERATION, LANYARD, FALL, TIE-OFF, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111886214 Hospitalized injury Dislocation Carpenter apprentices