Accident Summary Nr: 170725444 - Employee burned by spilled hot tar
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111747200 | 05/18/1992 | 1761 | 0 | Walnut Creek Roofing |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on December 6, 1991, Employee #1, of Walnut Creek Roofing, was working at a roofing job in Walnut Creek, CA. While walking across the roof with a bucket of hot tar, Employee #1 stepped on a roll of material and spilled hot tar on his left arm and hand. He was given first aid by a coworker using a burn kit. For some reason, according to coworkers, Employee #1 refused to be taken to nearby John Muir Hospital. Later, Employee #1 was admitted to Kaiser Hospital in Martinez, where he was treated for third-degree burns on the left hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111747200 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Roofers |