Accident Summary Nr: 170725436 - Employee injured by falling desks being forklifted
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111747184 | 05/14/1992 | 5112 | 0 | Office Depot |
Abstract: At approximately 3:05 p.m. on April 3, 1992, Employee #1, of Office Depot, was standing by the time clock, which was between a wall and a storage rack. She was looking for her time card to punch out for the day. At the other side of the storage rack, a coworker was trying to lower two desks from the top level of the rack. While lifting the desks with the forklift, the coworker decided to set the desks back because the load looked unstable. The top desk tilted and slid to the other side of the rack where Employee #1 was standing. The coworker yelled toward Employee #1, but it was too late. The desk struck her in the head. Employee #1 was taken to John Muir Hospital, where 15 stitches were needed to close a cut on the left rear of her head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111747184 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |