Accident Summary Nr: 170725386 - Employee's finger crushed in skip loader bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111885992 | 08/28/1992 | 1799 | 0 | Rudolph And Sletten, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a safety coordinator for Rudolf & Slatter, Inc., went to help a crew of two move material. He reached up to relocate the chain hook on a skip loader, but the operator took his movement as a signal and closed the bucket. Employee #1's left index finger was caught. The finger was apparently saved and feeling was restored.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111885992 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |