Accident Summary Nr: 170725360 - Employee burned and singed in furnace explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 170725360 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 08/12/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11199557708/12/199229110Tosco Refining Company

Abstract: Employee #1 sustained first-degree burns on his forehead and singeing of his eyebrows and hair, due to an explosion within furnace #16 located at HDS unit #1 in the main Tosco Refining Co. facility in Martinez. The possibility exists that the explosion was caused when one of the three burners being used went out, resulting in an accumulation of unburned fuel that was somehow ignited. Employee #1 was hospitalized for less than 24 hours. The employer was not required to report the accident.

Keywords: BURN, FURNACE, HAIR, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, FOREHEAD, EXPLOSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111995577 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Miscellaneous plant and system operators