Accident Summary Nr: 170725329 - Employee's fingers injured when pulled into canning machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111995361 | 07/10/1992 | 5159 | 0 | Abco Laboratories |
Abstract: Employee #1 removed the chain and sprocket guard from a canning machine without de-energizing the motor circuit (by removing the plug located directly in his path of reach). With a rag in hand, he began to spray lubricant from an aerosol can onto the chain and sprocket. The unit caught the rag, pulling Employee #1's hands into the unit. His left index finger was amputated and his right middle and little fingers were crushed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111995361 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Machinery maintenance occupations |