Accident Summary Nr: 170725295 - Employee injured in fall from 6 ft scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 170725295 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 04/28/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11189158605/29/199217410Atlas Masonry

Abstract: Employee #1, of Atlas Masonry, had pulled the pins out of a 6 ft high scaffold that he was dismantling. When he walked onto the unsupported planking, he fell and required hospitalization for his injuries.

Keywords: PLANKING, DISMANTLING, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, UNSTABLE SURFACE, FALL, INATTENTION, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111891586 Hospitalized injury Fracture Brickmasons and stonemasons