Accident Summary Nr: 170725287 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH LIVE PARTS THRU METAL STAKE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111995304 | 05/29/1992 | 1771 | 0 | Big D Concrete |
Abstract: AN ELECTRICAL CONTRACTOR HAD INSTALLED A 480-VOLT UNDERGROUND SERVICE. CARPENTERS WORKING FOR ANOTHER CONTRACTOR ERECTED FORMS ACROSS THE SERVICE, USING METAL STAKES FOR SUPPORT. ONE OF THE STAKES WAS DRIVEN INTO THE UNDERGROUND CONDUCTOR. CONCRETE MASONS POURED THE CONCRETE AND BEGAN TO FINISH IT. ONE OF THE MASONS RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK WHEN HE TOUCHED THE ENERGIZED STAKE WITH HIS TROWEL. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111995304 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Miscellaneous hand working occupations |