Accident Summary Nr: 170725287 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH LIVE PARTS THRU METAL STAKE

Accident Summary Nr: 170725287 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 05/29/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11199530405/29/199217710Big D Concrete

Abstract: AN ELECTRICAL CONTRACTOR HAD INSTALLED A 480-VOLT UNDERGROUND SERVICE. CARPENTERS WORKING FOR ANOTHER CONTRACTOR ERECTED FORMS ACROSS THE SERVICE, USING METAL STAKES FOR SUPPORT. ONE OF THE STAKES WAS DRIVEN INTO THE UNDERGROUND CONDUCTOR. CONCRETE MASONS POURED THE CONCRETE AND BEGAN TO FINISH IT. ONE OF THE MASONS RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK WHEN HE TOUCHED THE ENERGIZED STAKE WITH HIS TROWEL. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURY.

Keywords: METAL BAR, ELECTRICAL, E C, UNDRGRD INSTALLATION, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRIC SHOCK, HAND TOOL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111995304 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Miscellaneous hand working occupations