Accident Summary Nr: 170725220 - Employee injured when caught between farm vehicles
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125817031 | 09/19/2002 | 0722 | 115113 | Gene Robben Ranch |
Abstract: On September 5, 2002, Employee #1, a tractor driver for a farming operation, left the operator's station of a tomato harvester to adjust the electronic sorter. When the moving harvester jumped a row, he turned to go back to the operator's station. As Employee #1 was approaching the harvester, he became caught between the tomato tub trailer and the harvester's railing. Employee #1 suffered fractures to several of his ribs and vertebrae and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125817031 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |