Accident Summary Nr: 170725204 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Trench Wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125741504 | 07/25/2002 | 1623 | 0 | Hess Construction Co. Inc., |
Abstract: On July 25, 2002, Employee #1 and a coworker were installing a sewer line at a job site in Vallejo, CA. They were in a trench shield connecting a suspended 18-in.-diameter pipe when a chunk of dirt fell and struck Employee #1 from behind. He fell backward and was struck by another large mass of dirt, which crushed his head against the edge of the trench shield. Employee #1 died of head injuries sustained in the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125741504 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |