Accident Summary Nr: 170725196 - Employee injured in fall through roof opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125741496 | 07/26/2002 | 1761 | 0 | Crc Roofing |
Abstract: Employee #1, a laborer on the tar roofing crew of a commercial building project, was assigned to clean up the roof of debris, scrap lumber, etc. After clearing out the pile of scrap lumber at a corner in the roof, he picked up a piece of plywood under the pile and walked into the roof opening. He fell approximately 14 feet, suffered a broken left knee cap, and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125741496 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |