Accident Summary Nr: 170725170 - Employee injured when hand caught in slitter machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125741348 | 04/26/2002 | 3448 | 0 | California Expanded Metal Products Co. Dba Cemco |
Abstract: On December 5, 2001, Employee #1, a slitter machine operator, was working for a manufacturer of metal studs and other metal products. Just before the accident, he finished jogging a 48-inch coil into the slitter knives. However, since the leading edge of the coil curved downward instead of going between the slitter knives, Employee #1 told his helper to jog the machine in reverse while he pushed up the edge of the coil. The helper inadvertently jogged it forward and Employee #1's right hand was caught by the slitter, causing fractures and lacerations to his thumb and index fingers. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125741348 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |