Accident Summary Nr: 170725154 - Employee Is Killed When He Falls and Strikes His Head
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125741207 | 11/07/2001 | 5211 | 0 | Home Depot |
Abstract: On October 29, 2001, Employee #1, a laborer, was working at a building material and home improvement store. Employee #1 and a forklift operator were cleaning the back lot. They were moving a metal display case with the forklift and the display case shifted and fell forward. Employee #1 moved backwards and tripped over a large piece of lumber. He fell and suffered a serious head injury which resulted in his death seventeen days later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125741207 | Fatality | Fracture | Sales support occupations, n.e.c. |