Accident Summary Nr: 170725139 - Employee Falls From Roof While Installing Sheathing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125741447 | 07/02/2002 | 1751 | 0 | Turner Brothers Construction |
Abstract: On May 7, 2002, Employee #1, a carpenter, was installing roof sheathing on Building #10, a 2-level unit. Apparently, he fell approximately 18 to 19 feet from the roof with the extension cord of his portable circular saw wrapped around his right leg, fracturing his ribs and causing bruises. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125741447 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |