Accident Summary Nr: 170725121 - Employee injured when shocked by electric plug
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125741389 | 05/28/2002 | 1731 | 0 | Contra Costa Electric Inc. |
Abstract: On April 9, 2002, Employee #1, of Contra Costa Electric, Inc., was one of several workers conducting electrical maintenance/construction at a customer's facility in San Ramon,CA. He was working on the projection screen in the Conference Room when he noticed a jumper whip (plug) partially unplugged. Employee #1 was attempting to push it back in when he received an electric shock of 277 volts, causing his arm muscles to contract. He kicked the stepladder below him and fell to the floor. He sustained injuries related to the electric shock, including burns on his right thumb.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125741389 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |