Accident Summary Nr: 170725055 - Employee's hand injured when caught in printing press

Accident Summary Nr: 170725055 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 09/05/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12581708011/05/20027336541430American Color Graphics, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker, both roll men for a commercial printer, were webbing up the in-feed stand of the press. Employee #1 was inserting the web lead between the nip roller and the drive cylinder when his right hand became caught between the rollers. Employee #1 sustained a partial de-gloving and damage to the nerves and tendons of his hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: PRINTING PRESS, WORK RULES, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, SKIN, NIP POINT, PRESS OPERATOR, HAND, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125817080 Hospitalized injury Other Printing machine operators