Accident Summary Nr: 170724868 - EMPLOYEE DIED FROM INJURIES SUSTAINED IN HELICOPTER CRASH

Accident Summary Nr: 170724868 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 02/21/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12568513102/26/199907210Avag Inc

Abstract: A helicopter pilot was flying a Bell UH-1H helicopter, crop dusting an almond orchard. The helicopter collided with the ground following an in-flight control systems failure. The pilot suffered a fractured back in the accident, and he died in surgery 2 days later. The coroner reported that death was due to cardio-respiratory failure with adult respiratory distress syndrome, with a contributory factor of the compressed fracture, lumbar spine. (This accident was investigated by the National Transportation Safety Board, NTSB identification number LAX99LA108.)

Keywords: FRACTURE, AGRICULTURE, BACK, HELICOPTER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125685131 Fatality Other Airplane pilots and navigators