Accident Summary Nr: 170724868 - EMPLOYEE DIED FROM INJURIES SUSTAINED IN HELICOPTER CRASH
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125685131 | 02/26/1999 | 0721 | 0 | Avag Inc |
Abstract: A helicopter pilot was flying a Bell UH-1H helicopter, crop dusting an almond orchard. The helicopter collided with the ground following an in-flight control systems failure. The pilot suffered a fractured back in the accident, and he died in surgery 2 days later. The coroner reported that death was due to cardio-respiratory failure with adult respiratory distress syndrome, with a contributory factor of the compressed fracture, lumbar spine. (This accident was investigated by the National Transportation Safety Board, NTSB identification number LAX99LA108.)
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125685131 | Fatality | Other | Airplane pilots and navigators |