Accident Summary Nr: 170724827 - EMPLOYEE FELL FROM UTILITY POLE WHEN HIS GAFF CUT OUT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125685081 | 01/27/1999 | 1623 | 0 | Pacific Gas & Electric |
Abstract: A power line worker was nailing the molding for a transformer ground wire onto a utility pole. As he shifted his position, his gaff cut out, and he fell 5.8 meters to the ground. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125685081 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |