Accident Summary Nr: 170724827 - EMPLOYEE FELL FROM UTILITY POLE WHEN HIS GAFF CUT OUT

Accident Summary Nr: 170724827 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 01/15/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12568508101/27/199916230Pacific Gas & Electric

Abstract: A power line worker was nailing the molding for a transformer ground wire onto a utility pole. As he shifted his position, his gaff cut out, and he fell 5.8 meters to the ground. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, POWER LINE WORKER, ELEC UTILITY WORK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, UTILITY POLE, CUTOUT--GAFF
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125685081 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)