Accident Summary Nr: 170724769 - Employee injured in fall when ladder slips out
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125685941 | 06/09/1999 | 5713 | 0 | Norcal Floor Covering Dba Yuba City Floor Covering |
Abstract: On May 20, 1999, Employee #1, the installation crew manager for a flooring company, was using an extension ladder to retrieve a roll of carpet from a storage rack when the ladder slipped out and he fell. Employee #1 sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125685941 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors and proprietors, sales occupations |