Accident Summary Nr: 170724751 - Employee's finger amputated in nip point of chain conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125685933 | 06/04/1999 | 2421 | 0 | Sierra Cedar Products |
Abstract: On May 25, 1996, Employee #1, age 19, was leaning forward to remove a point nozzle near the end sprocket of a chain conveyor. He put his hand on the chain to help push himself up when his left little finger became caught in the nip point of the chain and sprocket and was amputated just above the middle knuckle. Employee #1 worked for Express Personnel Services; at the time of the accident was assigned to a small sawmill that made cedar fencing boards.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125685933 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |