Accident Summary Nr: 170724736 - Employee killed when crushed by falling harvester pan
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125674564 | 07/16/1998 | 0175 | 0 | Rudd Farming |
Abstract: On July 16, 1998, Employee #1, who worked on a prune, almond, and rice farm, was engaged in light maintenance and cleanup on a mechanical fruit harvester, in preparation for harvesting. He removed the end of a hydraulic hose, causing the pan section of the harvester to fall on top of him. Employee #1 sustained crushing injuries and died of traumatic asphyxia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125674564 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |