Accident Summary Nr: 170724736 - Employee killed when crushed by falling harvester pan

Accident Summary Nr: 170724736 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 07/16/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12567456407/16/199801750Rudd Farming

Abstract: On July 16, 1998, Employee #1, who worked on a prune, almond, and rice farm, was engaged in light maintenance and cleanup on a mechanical fruit harvester, in preparation for harvesting. He removed the end of a hydraulic hose, causing the pan section of the harvester to fall on top of him. Employee #1 sustained crushing injuries and died of traumatic asphyxia.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, ASPHYXIATED, AGRICULTURE, FARM MACHINERY, HARVESTER, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125674564 Fatality Asphyxia Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec