Accident Summary Nr: 170724728 - Employee's leg fractured when struck by shifting timbers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125684522 | 05/07/1998 | 1041 | 0 | Original Sixteen To One Mine |
Abstract: Employee #1 finished loading timber onto a flatcar and then positioned himself in a 1-ton battery trammer to back the car to the unloading area, about 100 ft away. The timber extended between 5 and 6 ft beyond either end of the flatcar. As he was backing, Employee #1 struck an ore car that was parked at the end of the track to serve as a stop. The collision forced the timber into the cab of the trammer, striking Employee #1's upper leg. Two coworkers in the nearby mine shop heard the crash and went to help. They extracted Employee #1 and drove him to the mine office, from where local EMTs were alerted. Employee #1 suffered a fractured left leg, for which he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125684522 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, extractive occupations |