Accident Summary Nr: 170724710 - Employee's fingers injured when pinned by metal bar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125684530 | 05/05/1998 | 1442 | 0 | Baldwin Contracting Company Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, the foreman of a gravel processing plant, noticed that some mud had built up on the face of the tail pulley on a conveyor. Knowing that such a build up will cause the conveyor belt to slide off to the side and become damaged from scraping against the metal frame, Employee #1 hastily tried to remove the caked mud. Compressed air did not work because he could not get close enough. He then inserted a metal bar through a slot in the screen guard and tried to scrape off the mud by sticking the bar across the rotating face of the pulley. However, a piece of bent, 1/4 in. rebar had wrapped itself on the pulley shaft, and struck the metal bar held by Employee #1. The metal bar slammed Employee #1's hands into the screen guard, pinning them there. An equipment operator saw the trouble, and freed Employee #1's hands by physically bending the metal bar. Another coworker shut down the plant's conveyor. Employee #1 was administered first aid at the scene and was then driven to the local hospital. He sustained serious hand injuries, and one finger had to be amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125684530 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, n.e.c. |