Accident Summary Nr: 170724694 - Employee killed when head struck by falling metal screen

Accident Summary Nr: 170724694 -- Report ID: 0950651 -- Event Date: 04/16/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12568444904/16/199814420Crystal Creek Aggregate Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, the foreman of a gravel plant, was outlining the day's work for two coworkers. One of the coworkers was on a 15 ft tall screen deck, changing a 4 ft by 5 ft section of worn screen on an El-Jay screen unit. He was removing the mounting bolts that secured the screen section just as Employee #1 finished instructing the other coworker. As Employee #1 departed, the coworker finished removing the bolts and slid the screen section down the discharge chute with the intent that it would land on a conveyor. As he released the screen on its side, the coworker saw Employee #1 walking parallel to the way the screen was sliding. When the screen struck the conveyor, it rebounded at a 90 degree angle and struck Employee #1 on his hard hat. He suffered massive head injuries and died the following day.

Keywords: HEAD, DISMANTLING, WORK RULES, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125684449 Fatality Fracture Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec