Accident Summary Nr: 170724678 - Employee burned when sander dust explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125674481 | 04/11/1998 | 2436 | 0 | Louisiana-Pacific Corp |
Abstract: On April 11, 1998, Employee #1, a sander operator for a fiberboard manufacturer, was working in the fiberboard area when the sander dust exploded. He suffered third-degree burns to his hands, and second-degree burns on his face.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125674481 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |