Accident Summary Nr: 170724652 - Employee injured in fall from concrete truck ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125674366 | 12/19/1997 | 3273 | 0 | A&A Concrete Supply, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 24, 1997, Employee #1 was dumping a bucket of lamp black into the mixer hopper of a 10 cubic yard ready-mix concrete truck. He was descending the access ladder when he slipped, missed the next rung, and fell 9 to 10 ft onto the concrete driveway. He sustained serious injuries that required hospitalization. Employee #1 was a truck driver for a ready-mix concrete sales and delivery company.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125674366 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |