Accident Summary Nr: 170724637 - Employee's fingers amputated in resaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125674309 | 09/26/1997 | 2431 | 0 | Corning Moulding Co. |
Abstract: On September 16, 1997, Employee #1 was adjusting the spray nozzle on a twin resaw when the tip of the nozzle became caught in the running blades. His right hand was pulled in and contacted the blade, amputating the third, fourth, and fifth fingers, and the tip of his index finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125674309 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |