Accident Summary Nr: 170724629 - EMPLOYEE FELL FROM CATWALK AND WAS IMPALED ON ANGLE IRON

Accident Summary Nr: 170724629 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 11/14/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12567435811/20/199749110Oroville-Wyandotte Irrigation District

Abstract: A heavy equipment mechanic was assisting a crew that was removing a temporary steel support structure after the repair of a water turbine at the bottom of the turbine pit. The mechanic was on a catwalk. The catwalk was not protected by guardrails, and the employee was not using personal fall protection equipment. He accidentally stepped back off catwalk and fell, landing on a vertical piece of angle iron lying on the concrete floor. He was impaled on the upper part of his left thigh and suffered a shattered hip socket. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: METAL RAIL, GUARDRAIL, IMPALED, CATWALK, ELEC UTILITY WORK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, HIP, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125674358 Hospitalized injury Fracture Heavy equipment mechanics