Accident Summary Nr: 170724629 - EMPLOYEE FELL FROM CATWALK AND WAS IMPALED ON ANGLE IRON
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125674358 | 11/20/1997 | 4911 | 0 | Oroville-Wyandotte Irrigation District |
Abstract: A heavy equipment mechanic was assisting a crew that was removing a temporary steel support structure after the repair of a water turbine at the bottom of the turbine pit. The mechanic was on a catwalk. The catwalk was not protected by guardrails, and the employee was not using personal fall protection equipment. He accidentally stepped back off catwalk and fell, landing on a vertical piece of angle iron lying on the concrete floor. He was impaled on the upper part of his left thigh and suffered a shattered hip socket. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125674358 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Heavy equipment mechanics |