Accident Summary Nr: 170724587 - Employee's skull fractured when struck by tow bar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125674341 | 11/13/1997 | 0175 | 0 | Richard Wilbur Ranch |
Abstract: On October 27, 1997, Employee #1, a 19-year-old worker on a prune and walnut farm, was driving an orchard tractor that had a 5 ft long by 3 in. in diameter equipment tow bar dragging behind it on a flexible safety chain. The tow bar became caught on a buried piece of 3 in. wide channel iron. The tow bar pivoted back and up, striking Employee #1 on the back of the head. He suffered a serious skull fracture, for which he was hospitalized. The channel iron protruded approximately 2 in. from the ground after being uprooted by the tow bar.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125674341 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |