Accident Summary Nr: 170724561 - Employee's fingers amputated by fan on rice harvester

Accident Summary Nr: 170724561 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 10/11/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12567388910/29/199701120Mumma Brothers

Abstract: On October 10, 1997, Employee #1, an farm equipment operator for a rice growing operation, noticed that straw was getting into the bin of an International rice harvester. He decided that the cause was a loss of air velocity, and he was trying to tape closed an air leak in the joint on the back side of the housing for the blower fan. Employee #1 was working in a narrow area when his left hand became caught in the moving blower fan. His middle and ring fingers were amputated at mid-joint and he sustained serious injuries to his index and little fingers.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, AMPUTATED, FAN, AGRICULTURE, FINGER, ROTATING KNIFE, WORK RULES, FARM MACHINERY, HARVESTER, LOCKOUT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125673889 Hospitalized injury Amputation Farm workers