Accident Summary Nr: 170724454 - Employee's hand lacerated when caught in trailing band resaw

Accident Summary Nr: 170724454 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 08/11/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12567442412/04/199724310Corning Moulding

Abstract: On August 11, 1997, Employee #1, a resaw operator, was using a stone to redress the back edge of the operating lead band resaw when the stone caught and kicked his hand into the trailing band resaw, which was still winding down after being turned off. He suffered four lacerated tendons and a cut bone on the back of his left hand.

Keywords: TENDON, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, CAUGHT BY, SAW, LACERATION, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125674424 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Sawing machine operators