Accident Summary Nr: 170724447 - Employee injured when pinned by delivery truck against wall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125684332 | 01/15/1998 | 5087 | 0 | A. Porter Medical |
Abstract: On December 15, 1997, Employee #1 parked his delivery truck on a slope of between three and five degrees and left the engine running while performing his duties. The truck rolled backward, pinning him against the wall of the building; he sustained serious injuries that required hospitalization. The truck's emergency brake apparently popped off while it was parked, and the wheels were not chocked. Employee #1 was a delivery and warehouse worker for a medical supply store.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125684332 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Driver-sales workers |