Accident Summary Nr: 170724439 - Employee's leg fractured when run over by fruit harvester

Accident Summary Nr: 170724439 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 07/23/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12567460607/30/199801750Sahota Farms

Abstract: On July 23, 1998, Employee #1, a worker at a peach farm, tried to climb onto a moving Tag-a-Long grading station that was being towed by a mechanical fruit harvester. He was run over by the left rear tire and sustained a serious compound fracture of his lower right leg.

Keywords: FRACTURE, AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, FARM MACHINERY, HARVESTER, RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, RUN OVER, LEG, TOWED EQUIPMENT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125674606 Hospitalized injury Fracture Farm workers