Accident Summary Nr: 170724439 - Employee's leg fractured when run over by fruit harvester
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125674606 | 07/30/1998 | 0175 | 0 | Sahota Farms |
Abstract: On July 23, 1998, Employee #1, a worker at a peach farm, tried to climb onto a moving Tag-a-Long grading station that was being towed by a mechanical fruit harvester. He was run over by the left rear tire and sustained a serious compound fracture of his lower right leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125674606 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |