Accident Summary Nr: 170724421 - Employee injured in fall while ascending tree

Accident Summary Nr: 170724421 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 06/26/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12567459807/28/199807830Twin Cities Tree Service

Abstract: On July 26, 1998, Employee #1, a tree trimmer, was using gaffs and climbing gear to ascend a walnut tree he was preparing to trim when for some reason he fell. Employee #1 sustained a fractured collar bone, a separated shoulder, a crushed right ring finger, and a large bump on the back of his head. He had no memory of the fall or why it happened.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, SHOULDER, FINGER, COLLARBONE, CRUSHED, TREE, FALL, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125674598 Hospitalized injury Fracture Forestry workers, except logging