Accident Summary Nr: 170724421 - Employee injured in fall while ascending tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125674598 | 07/28/1998 | 0783 | 0 | Twin Cities Tree Service |
Abstract: On July 26, 1998, Employee #1, a tree trimmer, was using gaffs and climbing gear to ascend a walnut tree he was preparing to trim when for some reason he fell. Employee #1 sustained a fractured collar bone, a separated shoulder, a crushed right ring finger, and a large bump on the back of his head. He had no memory of the fall or why it happened.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125674598 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Forestry workers, except logging |