Accident Summary Nr: 170724405 - Employee injured when run over by road grader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125674507 | 04/21/1998 | 0241 | 0 | Pete Verboon Dairy |
Abstract: On April 11, 1998, Employee #1 was operating a John Deere 570-A motor grader. He checked to make sure both transmissions levers were in neutral and then started the vehicle. Employee #1 exited the cab and walked around it to check for leaks. He was standing on the left side between the blade and the two inline rear tires when the grader suddenly began to move and ran over him. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures, for which he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125674507 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm equipment mechanics |