Accident Summary Nr: 170724397 - Employee injured in fall from running board of truck

Accident Summary Nr: 170724397 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 03/23/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12567447304/09/199891110City Of Chico, Public Works

Abstract: On March 23, 1998, Employee #1, who worked for a local government, was checking a fire truck for a radiator leak. He was stepping from a tire onto the truck's running board when he slipped and fell, fracturing his right femur and tibia and seriously damaging the cartilage in his knee.

Keywords: KNEE, FRACTURE, MAINTENANCE, AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR, TIBIA, SLIP, TRUCK, FALL, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125674473 Hospitalized injury Fracture Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics