Accident Summary Nr: 170724371 - Employee killed when struck by falling crane boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125674390 | 02/05/1998 | 1381 | 0 | Hexadyne Drilling Corp |
Abstract: On February 4, 1998, Employee #1 and two coworkers were coiling slack cable during a routine dismantling of a natural gas drill rig. The three employees were standing on the horizontal, 28 ft tall wind wall of the derrick when the operator of a crane that belonged to a trucking company lost control due to mechanical failure. The boom moved down and to the left, striking Employee #1 in the head. He was killed. The boom continued moving in a semi-circle and ended up on the boom trailer and on a pick-up truck parked along a county road. Several other workers on the ground escaped injury. Employee #1 worked for a company that drilled natural gas wells for a gas production company.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125674390 | Fatality | Fracture | Helpers, extractive occupations |