Accident Summary Nr: 170724363 - Employee's leg fractured when struck by end of cable spool
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125673921 | 01/27/1998 | 2499 | 0 | Sonoco Products |
Abstract: On January 19, 1998, Employee #1, age 20, was dismantling a cable spool for recycling when his foot slipped and he fell. A cable spool end weighing between 100 and 200 lb fell on top of him. He sustained a serious fracture to his left femur, for which he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125673921 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |