Accident Summary Nr: 170724363 - Employee's leg fractured when struck by end of cable spool

Accident Summary Nr: 170724363 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 01/19/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12567392101/27/199824990Sonoco Products

Abstract: On January 19, 1998, Employee #1, age 20, was dismantling a cable spool for recycling when his foot slipped and he fell. A cable spool end weighing between 100 and 200 lb fell on top of him. He sustained a serious fracture to his left femur, for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, DISMANTLING, SLIP, FALL, STRUCK BY, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125673921 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec